FBI Discloses 700 Pages of Internal Shooting Incident Review Reports
[…] AGO 95-48. See also Inf. Op. to Fernez, September 22, 1997 (while police department is not prohibited from entering into an agreement with the public to authorize access to its radio system, the department must maintain confidentiality of exempt personal information contained in “911” radio transmissions).

Moreover, an audio recording that records the “killing of a person” is confidential and exempt and may not be listened to or copied except as authorized in the exemption. Section 406.136, F.S. The term “killing of a person” is defined to mean “all acts or events that cause or otherwise relate to the death of any human being, including any related acts or events immediately preceding or subsequent to the acts or events that were the proximate cause of death.” Section 406.136(1), F.S.

Here is the FBI press release with the partial transcript:


Investigative Update Regarding Pulse Nightclub Shooting